Pandemic Apprentice: Monday Morning Quarterback (2)
[…] Moreover, pursuant to 44 USC Section 2203(g)(2), “Upon the conclusion of a President’s term of office, or if a President serves consecutive terms upon the conclusion of the last term, the Archivist of the United States shall assume responsibility for the custody, control, and preservation of, and access to, the Presidential records of that President. The Archivist shall have an affirmative duty to make such records available to the public as rapidly and completely as possible consistent with the provisions of this chapter.”

Under 44 USC Section 2204(e), “The United States District Court for the District of Columbia shall have jurisdiction over any action initiated by the former President asserting that a determination made by the Archivist violates the former President’s rights or privileges.” And, in relevant part, under 44 USC Section 2203(g)(1), “The Archivist shall have an affirmative duty to make such records available to the public as rapidly and completely as possible consistent with the provisions of this chapter.”

Moreover, pursuant to 44 USC Section 2204(c)(1), “Subject to the limitations on access imposed pursuant to subsections (a) and (b), Presidential records shall be administered in accordance with section 552 of Title 5, United States Code, except that paragraph (b)(5) of that section shall not be available for purposes of withholding any Presidential record, and for the purposes of such section such records shall be deemed to be records of the National Archives and Records Administration”, and “Access to such records shall be granted on nondiscriminatory terms.”

Loading comments...