Premium Only Content
[…] There is a rule, overlooked by Attorney General Mark Herring, under Va. Code Section Va. Code § 8.01-271.1, which provide “(i) the signing of a pleading certifies that the party filing “[h]as read the pleadings, motion or paper, (ii) to the best of his knowledge, information and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well (sic) grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law, and (iii) is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation”, and ignoring the written pleadings before the court, as well as the service record that establishes that service of process was attempted, but only through the fault of court appointed officers, was it not perfected, and that rule requires, especially an attorney, to ensure that his arguments