Cease & Desist letter to Shasta County Supervisors
[…] Section 2 of the bill states:
"This act is an urgency statute necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety within the meaning of Article IV of the California Constitution and shall go into immediate effect. The facts constituting the necessity are:
In order to ensure that county elections officials know what voting system they will be using, particularly with the upcoming 2024 March Presidential Primary, it is necessary for this act to take effect immediately."
The California Constitution, Article IV, Section 8(d) states, in pertinent part, “Urgency statutes are those necessary for immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety. A statement of facts constituting the necessity shall be set forth in one section of the bill. . . .[Emphasis added.]
Section 2 fails to state any facts supporting the assertion of a threat to public peace, health, or safety.