Premium Only Content
[…] It’s a federal misdemeanor.
Statute 27 C.F.R. § 4.39(a)(2) forbids vino labels that are “disparaging of a competitor’s products.”
Wine makers are also forbidden from slapping their bottles with obscene material, and for making certain claims, such as that it will get you drunk or that it has curative properties.
Write a Check for Less Than $1
A person signs a check.
Getty Images
Could you really get sent to Sing-Sing for writing a personal check for 99 cents? (And for anyone under 30 years old, a “check” is a piece of paper that your grandparents used to pay for Ovaltine.)
Statute 18 U.S.C. § 336 makes it a federal crime to issue “any note, check, memorandum, token, or other obligation for a less sum than $1” in lieu of money.
The Feds probably won’t bust down your door for breaking this rule, according to Chase. The statute was written in 1862 at a time when the value of the metal in coins exceeded their face value, leading some Americans to hoard change.